Action on Sectarianism 

Privacy Policy 
Action on Sectarianism is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. We want our website to be safe for everyone and for our visitors to feel safe using it. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site. 

Information We Collect 
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and resources accessed.  Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or contact us.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies (please see our document on cookies for more information)
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor.  We may use cookies, where appropriate, to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. 

We may gather information about your general internet use from the cookie.  Where used, cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. The information they provide will not identify you personally - it is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. This page will instruct on how to disable cookies. 

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) are downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services.  
  2. To provide information to you relating to other services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. 
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website or services.

Where your consent has been provided in advance, we may allow selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information regarding unrelated services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically.  Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. 

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.  

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at:

Action on Sectarianism

Rosebery House
9 Haymarket Terrace 

Edinburgh EH12 5EZ]. 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

0131 313 2488

Privacy statement
The Data Protection Act 1998 protects the rights of individuals by making sure that any organisation that collects or holds information about living people does so in a way that is fair to those people.

Action on Sectarianism takes your privacy seriously and is committed to responsible handling of personal information and complies to the following:

When we ask for personal information we promise:

  • to make sure you know why we need it.
  • to ask only for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information.
  • to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't.
  • to let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services - and if you can say no.
  • to make sure we don't keep it longer than necessary.
  • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

Forums, blogs and News
Discussion forums, blogs and news stories may feature in various areas of the Action on Sectarianism website. Where used, these articles have been sourced and published as original and in full and no alterations or changes have been made. AOS will always provide reference to where the news/blog/article has been sourced from. The views of the content of such article are the views of the original writer and AOS do not promote them as their own nor do they take any responsibility for any action that may arise from reading these views. AOS does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any information, content or advertisements contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from any of the services contained on this website, nor the quality of any products, information's or any other material displayed, purchased, or obtained by you as a result of an advertisement or any other information's or offer in or in connection with the services herein. AOS do not make any money from publishing news/blogs/articles, nor is it their intention to do so. AOS use forums, blogs and news stories purely for non-profit, educational purposes.     

Any messages, comments or information contributed to news/blogs/articles become the sole property of Action on Sectarianism and may or may not be displayed, at their discretion. The posting of copyrighted or illegal material is prohibited - information must comply with applicable local laws, including those of the server and site owner. Anything that is abusive, indecent, unlawful or defamatory will not be displayed. Nor will information invasive of another's personal privacy rights, anything that may constitute harassment or libel, or information of a confidential or copyrighted nature. Individuals are personally liable for the comments they submit.   

Any forums and blogs managed by Action on Sectarianism are provided as a public service and usage of these services may be terminated at any time by Action on Sectarianism without prior notice. Information submitted to the system should not be considered confidential or private and may be revealed as part of normal system operations. No warranty of service is implied.

Disclaimer
Action on Sectarianism seeks to ensure that the information published on this website is up-to-date and accurate. However, the information provided does not constitute legal or professional advice and Action on Sectarianism cannot accept any liability for actions or consequences arising from its use.

Action on Sectarianism cannot be held responsible for the contents of any other website accessed through a link on our site. Action on Sectarianism provides these links as a convenience and inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by Action on Sectarianism of an external site.

Video Release Information
We obtain written consent from all participants featured in our online video content.  This means that participants features have consented to photographs and recordings of themselves and the recording of their voices being used to advertise and publicise Action on Sectarianism and for any other commercial or business purposes relating to Action on Sectarianism. 

 

X